Nixon Peabody LLP
[…] PDF: Avoiding pitfalls in structuring leasehold condominiums

    In New York, a “leasehold condominium” structure is sometimes used to allow not-for-profit corporations (NFPs) to obtain an exemption from real estate taxes under Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a (the “420-a tax Exemption”).  

    What is Section 420-a?

    Section 420-a of the of the New York State Real Property Tax Law, entitled "Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class,” pertains to tax exemptions available to certain non-profit organizations.  

    To be eligible for a real property tax exemption under Section 420-a, the real property must be:

    owned by a non-profit entity organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of the purposes listed in section 420-a—"religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes."

    used exclusively for carrying out one or more of the purposes listed in section 420-a. Any portion of the property that is not so used is subject to taxation.