Sixteen Nixon Peabody attorneys named “Lawyers of the Year” by The Best Lawyers in America© for 2019



August 15, 2018

Media Relations Manager
Jaszver Bauzon
jbauzon@nixonpeabody.com
212-224-7602

Boston, MA. 16 attorneys at law firm Nixon Peabody have been recognized as “Lawyers of the Year” by The Best Lawyers in America© in its 2019 edition. These attorneys are selected by their peers for professional excellence in the legal industry.

The Best Lawyers in America© recognizes only one lawyer in each practice area and designated geography.

Albany

  • John L. Greenthal: Best Lawyers® 2019 Environmental Law

Boston

Buffalo

Chicago

Providence

Rochester

Washington, DC

Additionally, 144 Nixon Peabody attorneys representing over 60 practice areas have received a Best Lawyers® distinction.

Albany, NY

  • Andrew C. Rose – Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel J. Hurteau – Commercial Litigation    
  • John L. Greenthal – Environmental Law        
  • Peter J. Millock – Health Care Law
  • Philip Rosenberg – Health Care Law
  • Richard M. Cogen – Environmental Law
  • Ruth E. Leistensnider – Environmental Law
  • William E. Reynolds – Commercial Litigation

Boston, MA

  • Amanda D. Darwin – Banking and Finance Law          
  • Andrew I. Glincher – Real Estate Law
  • Arthur L. Pressman – Franchise Law
  • David A. Martland – Antitrust Law, Corporate Law, and Venture Capital Law
  • David A. Vicinanzo – Commercial Litigation, and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • David S. Resnick – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, and Patent Law
  • David S. Rosenthal – Employment Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Deborah L. Anderson – Trusts and Estates
  • Donald D. Cooper – Environmental Law, and Litigation – Environmental
  • Evelyn V. Moreno – Trusts and Estates
  • Forrest David Milder – Tax Law
  • Gary J. Oberstein – Employment Law – Management
  • George J. Skelly – Litigation – Securities
  • Gregory P. Deschenes – Insurance Law
  • J. William Codinha – Commercial Litigation, and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jason C. Kravitz – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jay D. Rosenbaum – Trusts and Estates
  • Jeffrey W. Sacks – Real Estate Law
  • John H. Clymer – Trusts and Estates
  • Jonathan Sablone – Commercial Litigation
  • Lawrence B. Cohen – Trusts and Estates
  • Lee Harrington – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Mark D. Seltzer – Criminal Defense: General Practice, and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Matthew R. Lynch – Real Estate Law
  • Paul E. Bouton – Real Estate Law
  • Philip B. Taub – Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard C. Pedone – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Ruth H. Silman – Environmental Law
  • Samuel Goldblatt – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Sarah T. Connolly – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen M. LaRose – Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas J. McCord – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Victor G. Milione – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • W. Scott O'Connell – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Buffalo, NY

  • John J. Weinholtz – Commercial Litigation
  • Laurie Styka Bloom – Commercial Litigation, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Martha M. Anderson – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Susan C. Roney – Civil Rights Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Vivian M. Quinn – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Chicago, IL

  • Alton B. Harris – Litigation – Securities, Securities / Capital Markets Law, and Securities Regulation
  • Daniel J. Burnham – Patent Law
  • Dean J. Polales – Criminal Defense: General Practice
  • James M. Broeking – Public Finance Law
  • Janet M. Garetto – Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, and Trademark Law
  • Julie Seymour – Health Care Law, and Public Finance Law
  • Thomas M. Fahey – Health Care Law, and Public Finance Law
  • Valerie Breslin Montague – Health Care Law

Long Island, NY

  • James W. Weller – Litigation - Health Care   
  • Michael I. Schnipper – Health Care Law
  • Michael J. Taubin – Health Care Law
  • Michele A. Masucci – Health Care Law
  • Rebecca Simone – Health Care Law

Los Angeles, CA

  • Charles Wolf – Public Finance Law    
  • Jill H. Gordon – Health Care Law
  • Michael R. Lindsay – Labor Law - Management
  • Richard Jones – Public Finance Law
  • Robert B. Yoshitomi – Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Sarah Erickson Andre – Art Law
  • Staci Jennifer Riordan – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Thaddeus J. Stauber – Art Law

Manchester, NH

  • Daniel Deane – Commercial Litigation             
  • Daniel W. Sklar – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, and Project Finance Law
  • James V. Hatem – Government Relations Practice, and Insurance Law
  • Kevin M. Fitzgerald – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Philip B. Taub – Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • W. Scott O'Connell – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Health Care, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

New York, NY

  • John L. Kelly – Real Estate Law            
  • Joseph J. Ortego – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Kenneth C. Lind – Public Finance Law
  • Peter Armstrong Egan – Health Care Law
  • Susan S. Robfogel – Employment Law – Management, Health Care Law, and Labor Law - Management

Providence, RI

  • Adam J. Gwaltney – Corporate Law   
  • Andrew B. Prescott – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Armando E. Batastini – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Commercial Litigation
  • Charles A. Tamuleviz – Criminal Defense: General Practice, and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jeffrey S. Brenner – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, and Litigation - Real Estate
  • Neal J. McNamara – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Neal R. Pandozzi – Public Finance Law
  • Stacie B. Collier – Employment Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Stephen D. Zubiago – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Health Care Law, and Insurance Law
  • Steven M. Richard – Commercial Litigation, and Privacy and Data Security Law

Raleigh, NC

  • John R. Erwin – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Rochester, NY

  • Allan E. Floro – Environmental Law  
  • Anita L. Pelletier – Nonprofit / Charities Law
  • Brian G. Flanagan – Real Estate Law
  • Bruce J. Baker – Real Estate Law
  • Carolyn G. Nussbaum – Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, and Litigation - Securities
  • Christian D. Hancey – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Christopher D. Thomas – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, and Trade Secrets Law
  • David M. Schraver – Bet-the-Company Litigation, and Commercial Litigation
  • Deborah J. McLean – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, and Securities Regulation
  • Eric Paley – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • J. Brian Kopp – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James A. Locke III – Corporate Law
  • Jared C. Lusk – Real Estate Law
  • Jean H. McCreary – Environmental Law
  • Jeremy J. Wolk – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • John L. Garrett – Trusts and Estates
  • John T. Fitzgerald, Jr. – Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin Saunders – Commercial Litigation
  • Lori B. Green – Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard A. McGuirk – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), and Litigation - Securities
  • Robert W. Burgdorf – Real Estate Law
  • Scott F. Cristman – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, and Tax Law
  • Scott M. Turner – Energy Law, and Environmental Law
  • Stanley W. Widger, Jr. – Energy Law
  • Stephanie M. Caffera – Employment Law – Management, and Labor Law - Management
  • Stephanie T. Seiffert – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen J. Jones – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Thomas C. Greiner, Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Todd R. Shinaman – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Tyler J. Savage – Corporate Law
  • William Weir – Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, and Public Finance Law

San Francisco, CA

  • Charles M. Dyke – Litigation - ERISA              
  • Fredric C. Nelson – Litigation - Antitrus
  • Gregory E. Schopf – Insurance Law
  • Gregory P. O'Hara – Energy Law
  • Jeffrey M. Tanenbaum – Employment Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John R. Foote – Litigation - Antitrust
  • Louis J. Cisz III – Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Robert Blum – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, and Litigation - Construction

Washington, DC

  • Andrew P. Loewinger – Franchise Law           
  • Bruce M. Serchuk – Public Finance Law
  • Colette A. Dafoe – Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth W. Whittle – Energy Law
  • Herbert F. Stevens – Real Estate Law
  • Kendal H. Tyre – Franchise Law
  • Kenneth H. Silverberg – Tax Law
  • Keri McWilliams – Franchise Law
  • Lee M. Goodwin – Energy Law
  • Louis E. Dolan, Jr. – Litigation - Real Estate
  • Michael J. Cooney – Nonprofit / Charities Law, and Tax Law
  • Mitchell Rapaport – Public Finance Law
  • Monica Sussman – Real Estate Law
  • Richard S. Goldstein – Real Estate Law
  • Robert C. Bernius – Entertainment Law – Music, Litigation - First Amendment, and Media Law
  • Robert L. Daileader, Jr. – Energy Law
  • Steven B. Feirman – Franchise Law
  • Vernon W. Johnson III – Litigation – Construction, and Litigation - Real Estate
Back to top