Nixon Peabody LLP
[…] What’s the impact?

    • The amendment to the New York State Real Property Law Section 339-v allows a board of managers, in its sole discretion, to determine the method for conducting unit owner meetings
    • The change in law allows sole or partial electronic meetings of unit owners
    • Cooperatives and condominiums may wish to amend their by-laws to expressly provide for electronic meetings to be safe

    DOWNLOAD

    PDF: Condominium Act electronic meetings

    On June 30, 2022, New York Governor Hochul signed into law S7278/A8185, which amended Section 339-v of the New York State Real Property Law (the Condominium Act) to allow a board of managers to conduct unit owner meetings solely or partially by electronic means. Specifically, the amendment states “… that the board of managers may, in its sole discretion, determine that the meeting be held solely or partially by means of electronic communication, the platform/service of which shall be the place of the meeting for purposes of this article.” While the amendment gives condominiums more options, unit owner meetings may still take place at a physical location in accordance with the terms of the existing by-laws as well.