Nixon Peabody LLP
[…] The announcement further provides that the FCA Working Group will discuss considerations bearing on whether HHS should implement a payment suspension pursuant to 42 CFR §405.370, et seq. 42 CFR 405.371(a)(2) provides the regulatory authority for CMS and Medicare contractors to suspend Medicare payments to providers and suppliers in cases of suspected fraud if CMS or the Medicare contractor, after consulting with HHS-OIG and DOJ, determines that a credible allegation of fraud exists against the provider or supplier (unless there is good cause not to suspend payments).

    42 CFR 405.370(a) further defines “credible allegation of fraud” as “an allegation from any source, including but not limited to the following: (1) fraud hotline tips verified by further evidence; (2) claims data mining; and (3) patterns identified through provider audits, civil false claims cases, and law enforcement investigations. Allegations are considered to be credible when they have indicia of reliability.”